Additional information on data protection

1. DATA CONTROLLERS

The data controllers of the personal details of the data subject are Transports de Barcelona, SA with CIF number A-08016081, Ferrocarril Metropolità de Barcelona, SA with CIF number A-08005795, Projectes i Serveis de Mobilitat, SA with CIF number A-63645220, Transports Metropolitans de Barcelona, SL with CIF number B-63645253, and Fundació TMB, with CIF number G-59053538  (jointly “Co-Data Processing Controllers” or “TMB”):

Contact details of the Co-Data Controllers are as follows:

  • Postal address: Carrer 60, No. 21-23, Sector A, Polígon Industrial de la Zona Franca, 08040, Barcelona.
  • email address: tmb@tmb.cat


You can request information regarding the responsibility of each entity by using the following email address: tmb@tmb.ca

The data subject is hereby informed that TMB has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), whom you can address for any question regarding processing of your personal details. The data subject can contact the Data Protection Officer by using the following email address: dpd@tmb.cat

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSE CAN PERSONAL DATA BE PROCESSED?

Data subjects are hereby informed that personal data provided will be processed for the purposes indicated below, as long as there is a legal basis for each processing, as explained further on:

  1. Include your personal data in a TMB database.
  2. Regular sending of newsletters by email to the data subject.
  3. The reply to requests for information made by members of the media to facilitate their professional work.
  4. Issuing of registration authorizations and the transmission of images and sounds in spaces and vehicles administered by TMB, to facilitate the production of news by the audiovisual media.


3. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

The legal basis for processing data subjects' personal data for the purposes detailed in points a), b) and d) is the prior and unequivocal consent of the data subject.

In this respect, data subjects are obliged to provide the information necessary to deal with and respond to their request. If these data are not provided, it will not be possible to process it.

4. HOW LONG ARE  YOUR DATA PRESERVED?

The personal data provided by the Data Subject for the above purposes, are preserved for the time needed to accomplish the purpose for which they have been collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that could arise from this purpose and from data processing. Personal data will then be blocked until the applicable statutes of limitations have elapsed.

5. TO WHO CAN WE SEND YOUR DATA?

In order to achieve the aforementioned purposes, personal details about data subjects may be transferred to:

  • Public Administrations in circumstances where this is required to comply with the legal and regulatory provisions applicable in each case and, where applicable, to other official bodies such as State Security Forces and Agencies and judicial entities.


In addition, TMB advises that it does not envisage making any international data transfers.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE DATA PROVIDED?

Anybody has the right to obtain information  on whether we are processing personal data that concerns you, or not. Data subjects have the right to access their personal data, and also to request the rectification of inaccurate data, or if applicable, their deletion, if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain cases, data subjects will have the right to ask for the limitation of processing their personal data, in which case we only preserve them in order to make or defend claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons regarding their own particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing their data. In this case, TMB will stop processing the data, except for legitimate, compelling reasons or to make or defend possible claims.

In either of the above cases, TMB will notify any rectification or deletion of personal data, along with any limitation of processing made to each of the recipients who have been given personal data, unless it means or requires disproportionate effort. If the data subject requests this, said recipients will be informed.

The data subject also has the right to receive, in readily useable form and machine readable, the personal data that concern him/her and which have been facilitated to TMB. They also have the right to transmit them to another controller, when processing is based on consent or on a contract, and if done by automated means.

The data subject has the right to oppose, at any time and for reasons regarding his/her particular situation, that personal data is subject to processing based on public or legitimate interest pursued by TMB or a third party, including the preparation of profiles, so that TMB stops processing personal data, unless they can be justified for legitimate, compelling reasons, for processing prevailing over the interests, rights and liberties of the data subject, or to prepare, exercise or defend claims.

Likewise, the data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including the preparation of profiles, which produces legal effects thereon, or which significantly affect him/her, unless this decision is necessary to enter into any contract between TMB, which is authorized by European or state law in force, or is based on the explicit consent of the data subject.

In addition to the above-mentioned rights, data subjects will have the right to withdraw their consent granted at any time, without this action affecting the legitimacy of previous processing.

The aforementioned rights can be exercised through a request addressed to: Carrer 60, no. 21-23, Sector A, Zona Franca, 08040 Barcelona, or by an email addressed to dades@tmb.cat indicating in the subject line: “Exercici de drets LOPD”.

Lastly, data subjects are hereby advised that they have the right to submit a claim to the Catalan Data Protection Agency.

7. HOW DO WE OBTAIN DATA?

Personal data are directly from the data subject.